February 2026 Wrap-Up: Bay City, MI Real Estate in Summary
February 2026 concludes in Bay City, MI with buyers, sellers, and investors all contributing to a resilient market. What reveals itself this month is an active blend of moves—strong pricing, healthy turnover, and steady interest from every side of the table pave the path into spring.
Median sold prices anchored affordable homes in Bay City, MI this February 2026: $214,000 in 48706, $146,000 in 48708. Inventory held at 2.28 and 2.06 months, supporting swift sales for well-priced listings. At least ten new, pending, and closed deals in each ZIP showed broad participation and market balance. Is it a good time to buy in Bay City, MI? The month’s mix of price stability and market velocity suggests thoughtful moves are well rewarded.
Closing Numbers and What’s Next
Median list prices remain at $234,950 (48706) and $145,000 (48708). Sale to list ratios at 98.3 percent and 98.9 percent mean negotiation space stayed tight for February. In rounding out the month, buyers found choice, sellers achieved close to full value, and investors tracked new rental and distressed signals for future planning.
Looking to March, monitor Bay City, MI’s market review page for fresh trends and actionable data that can guide your next real estate step.
February’s Vital Stats Recap
- Median sold: $214,000 (48706), $146,000 (48708)
- List price: $234,950 (48706), $145,000 (48708)
- Inventory: 2.28 (48706), 2.06 (48708)
- At least 10 new/pending/closed each ZIP
- Sale to list: 98.3 percent (48706), 98.9 percent (48708)
Your Next Address Starts Here
Work with TJ Beckman for clarity, planning, and forward looking guidance after February’s busy market in Bay City, MI. The numbers are clear and your next step awaits.
Planning Into Spring
As winter ends and spring approaches, now is the moment to plan your next purchase, sale, or investment. Reach out to get the latest data and targeted strategies for Bay City, MI’s always moving market.